Factory-direct Qcells panels through US Power — homeowners pay wholesale, not retail.
axia solar estimate blog
Contact Us Today!
Planning to go solar the right way? Talk to us.
Table of Contents

Solar panels in Texas cost roughly $2.25 to $2.90 per watt installed before incentives, which puts a typical 7 to 10 kW home system at about $16,800 to $29,000. Larger homes with heavy air conditioning use often need bigger systems, so the total can run higher. The 30 percent federal residential tax credit expired at the end of 2025 for homeowners who pay with cash or a loan, so the price on your quote now matters more than ever. This guide covers cost by system size, what Houston, Dallas, San Antonio, and Austin homeowners can expect, and which Texas incentives still lower your bill.

Quick answer

  • Cost per watt: About $2.25 (marketplace average) to $2.90 (upper end of Axia’s typical Texas range).
  • Typical total: About $16,800 to $29,000 for 7 to 10 kW, before incentives.
  • Federal credit: Expired for cash and loan purchases after 2025.
  • Texas incentives: A statewide property tax exemption, plus local utility programs that vary by city.

Texas Solar Panel Cost at a Glance

Two numbers anchor every Texas quote: the price per watt and the system size. Everything else is a variation on those. The table below compares marketplace data with Axia’s typical range.

MeasureFigureSource
Average installed cost per watt$2.25EnergySage Texas data (updated October 2, 2026)
Axia typical installed range$2.40 to $2.90 per wattAxia Solar Estimate
Average system size in marketplace quotes13.02 kWEnergySage Texas data
Average marketplace system price, before incentives$29,302 (range $24,907 to $33,697)EnergySage Texas data
Common home system size7 to 10 kWAxia Solar Estimate

The per-watt figures differ because they come from different quote pools and equipment mixes. Use the per-watt price, not the total, to compare quotes. For context against other markets, see how much solar panels cost by state.

Solar Panel Cost in Texas by System Size

Price scales with capacity, so size is the first thing to check before judging a number. The table multiplies each size by the per-watt figures above.

System sizeAxia typical range ($2.40 to $2.90 per watt)Marketplace average ($2.25 per watt)
5 kW$12,000 to $14,500$11,250
6 kW$14,400 to $17,400$13,499
7 kW$16,800 to $20,300$15,749
8 kW$19,200 to $23,200$17,999
10 kW$24,000 to $29,000$22,499

Marketplace figures come from EnergySage’s Texas size table. All figures are before incentives and exclude batteries.

A simple Texas solar cost calculator

You can estimate your own cost in three steps:

  1. Multiply your system size in kilowatts by 1,000 to get watts.
  2. Multiply by your price per watt.
  3. Add any battery, panel upgrade, or roof work, then subtract incentives.

ExampleMathResult
9 kW at $2.40 per watt9,000 x $2.40$21,600
9 kW at $2.90 per watt9,000 x $2.90$26,100
Add a batteryRoughly $10,000 to $16,000$31,600 to $42,100 combined

For a firmer figure based on your own address and bills, use the Axia solar calculator. To size the system first, read how big a solar system you need in Texas.

Solar Panel Cost in Houston, Dallas, San Antonio, and Austin

The per-watt price is similar across the major Texas metros because they share a labor and equipment market. What changes is your utility, your buyback plan, and the local incentive. The cost shown below is for an 8 to 10 kW system at Axia’s typical range.

MetroUtility marketTypical cost before incentivesWhat to check
HoustonCenterPoint delivers power; you choose a retail provider$19,200 to $29,000Your retail provider’s solar buyback plan
Dallas and Fort WorthMostly Oncor delivery territory; retail choice$19,200 to $29,000Buyback plan and any open Oncor solar program
San AntonioCPS Energy (municipal)$19,200 to $29,000CPS no longer offers its general residential solar rebate
AustinAustin Energy (municipal)$19,200 to $29,000Austin Energy’s rebate and Value of Solar credit

Solar panels in Houston

Houston sits in the deregulated retail market. Installed costs track the statewide range, and the bigger variable is which retail electricity provider you use, since buyback plans for exported power differ widely.

Solar panels in Dallas

Homes across the Dallas and Fort Worth area are mostly in Oncor delivery territory. As in Houston, your retail provider and its buyback terms strongly affect long-term savings. Oncor’s Take a Load Off Texas program has offered residential solar incentives at times, so confirm whether one is open before you plan around it.

Solar panels in San Antonio

CPS Energy announced that its general residential solar rebate ended on December 16, 2022, and that rebates would remain for small businesses, nonprofits, and schools. CPS also said future residential options would target low-to-moderate income customers. See the CPS Energy announcement and confirm current programs with the utility.

Solar panels in Austin

Austin Energy raised its residential solar rebate to $4,000 for eligible systems and still credits solar production through its Value of Solar rate, according to its own Austin Energy solar rebate update. Rules such as pre-approval and participating contractors apply, so check them before you sign.

What Drives Solar Cost in Texas

Within any metro, several factors move a quote up or down.

FactorEffect on price
System sizeLarger arrays cost more in total, even at a normal per-watt price
Roof type and accessSteep, multi-plane, or tile roofs add labor and hardware
ShadeMay require optimizers or microinverters, which add cost
EquipmentHigher efficiency panels and premium inverters cost more up front
InstallerIn-house crews and subcontracted sales models price differently
BatteryThe largest single add-on, often $10,000 to $16,000
Permits and interconnectionVary by city and utility

Why Texas homes often need bigger systems

  • Summer air conditioning drives high usage from May through September.
  • Larger homes consume more electricity than the national average.
  • A bigger array costs more in absolute dollars even when the price per watt is fair.

Compare cost per watt first and total dollars second. A $26,000 quote is not expensive if it is a 10 kW array at a fair rate, and a $16,000 quote is not a bargain if it leaves you undersized. See everything that determines your solar estimate for how each factor lands on the page.

Texas Solar Incentives in 2026

Texas has no statewide solar rebate and no state income tax credit. Incentives come from the property tax code and from local utilities.

IncentiveStatus in 2026What it means
Federal residential clean energy credit (30%)Expired for cash and loan purchases after 2025Budget without it
Texas property tax exemptionActive statewideThe value solar adds to your home is exempt from property tax
Austin Energy rebateRaised to $4,000 for eligible systemsStacks with Value of Solar bill credits
CPS Energy residential rebateGeneral residential program ended December 2022Not available to most San Antonio homeowners
Oncor Take a Load Off TexasPrograms open and closeConfirm availability for your address

The federal credit has ended

The 30 percent federal credit no longer applies to homeowners who buy with cash or a loan. EnergySage notes that lease and rent-to-own providers can still claim a version of the credit and may pass savings on, so compare those offers carefully against buying.

The Texas property tax exemption

Solar raises your home’s value, and without an exemption, that would raise your property tax. Texas exempts the added value, so you keep the resale gain without the annual tax cost. The Texas Comptroller lists it among the state’s property tax exemptions. Ask your county appraisal district how to claim it. To compare other states, see solar rebates by state.

Confirm before you sign. Local programs are funded in rounds and can change or close. Check the current terms with your utility.

Battery Cost and the Texas Grid

More Texas homeowners are adding storage because the ERCOT grid has faced strain during extreme heat and winter storms. A battery can keep essentials running during an outage and let you use midday solar in the expensive evening hours.

  • Added cost: Roughly $10,000 to $16,000 depending on capacity.
  • Best fit: Homes that want backup power or that face weak buyback plans.
  • Trade-off: It raises the total price, so weigh resilience against the added spend.

Learn more about how solar panels work during a power outage and solar battery storage 101.

Payback, Savings, and How to Pay for Solar in Texas

EnergySage’s Texas data models a 13.02 kW system at $29,302 and an average Texas electric bill of about $240 per month. On those assumptions, a cash purchase pays back in about 12.8 years and saves about $37,882 over 25 years. Financing changes the picture.

Payment optionCost to startEstimated 25-year savings
Cash$29,302 up front$37,882
LoanAbout $241 per month$3,358
Power purchase agreementAbout $163 per month$17,795
Solar leaseAbout $163 per monthNegative $3,978

These are marketplace estimates for an average system, not a quote. Ownership options keep the home value gain and the property tax exemption. Compare them when buying vs. leasing vs. financing solar.

How to Get an Accurate Texas Solar Estimate

The ranges here are a reality check, not a quote. Your real number depends on your roof, your utility, and how much summer cooling you offset. Gather these before you request pricing:

  • Twelve months of electric bills.
  • Your utility and retail electricity provider.
  • Roof age, material, and shade from trees.
  • Whether you want a battery.

Our solar estimate checklist covers what a complete estimate should include, and how to read a solar contractor estimate shows what to look for in the line items.

Replace these ranges with a number for your address.

Start my free Texas solar estimate or try the online solar estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions About Solar Panel Cost in Texas

How much do solar panels cost in Texas in 2026?

Solar panels in Texas cost roughly $2.25 to $2.90 per watt installed before incentives. A 7 to 10 kW system typically lands between about $16,800 and $29,000. Larger homes with heavy cooling loads cost more, and adding a battery raises the total further.

How much do solar panels cost in Houston?

Houston follows the statewide per-watt range, so an 8 to 10 kW system costs about $19,200 to $29,000 before incentives. Your retail electricity provider’s solar buyback plan has a large effect on long-term savings.

How much do solar panels cost in Dallas?

Dallas prices also follow the statewide range, about $19,200 to $29,000 for an 8 to 10 kW system before incentives. Most of the Dallas and Fort Worth area is in Oncor delivery territory, so check whether an Oncor solar program is open.

Is there a solar panel cost calculator for Texas?

Yes. Multiply your system size in watts by the price per watt, then add extras and subtract incentives. For a faster answer built on your address and bills, use the Axia solar calculator.

Is the federal solar tax credit still available in Texas?

No. The 30 percent federal residential credit expired at the end of 2025 for homeowners who buy a system with cash or a loan. Plan your budget without it.

Does Texas have a solar rebate?

Texas has no statewide rebate. Some utilities offer local rebates, such as Austin Energy, which raised its residential rebate to $4,000 for eligible systems. Texas also exempts the value solar adds to your home from property tax.

Does CPS Energy still offer a residential solar rebate?

CPS Energy announced that its general residential solar rebate ended on December 16, 2022. Rebates remained for small businesses, nonprofits, and schools, and CPS said future residential options would focus on low-to-moderate income customers.

Is solar worth it in Texas?

For many homeowners, it is, especially those with high summer bills. EnergySage’s Texas data estimates about $37,882 in 25-year savings for an average cash purchase, but results depend on your usage, buyback plan, and price per watt.

How big a solar system do I need in Texas?

Most Texas homes need between 7 and 10 kW, though larger homes can need more. The right size depends on your annual usage and roof space. See our Texas solar system size guide for the sizing math.

Does adding a battery make sense in Texas?

For many homeowners, it does, because the ERCOT grid has faced strain during extreme weather. A battery provides backup power and lets you use midday solar in the evening, but it adds roughly $10,000 to $16,000 to the project.

About the Author

Dedicated to demystifying solar and battery storage for homeowners, the US Power Energy Consulting Team offers guidance rooted in real installation experience, from system design to final inspection. Every recommendation is grounded in transparency: homeowners work with our team to understand exactly what they’re paying for. All installs are backed by CSLB licensing, factory-direct Qcells sourcing, and a 25-year warranty.